CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Chris Dannemann
Seattle Glove Inc.
11524 Cyrus Way
Mukilteo, WA 98275
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China
Dear Mr. Dannemann:
In your letter dated June 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained.
Style 9-BL134 is a latex dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 34% acrylic, 30% polyester, 29% high performance polyethylene (HPPE), and 7% glass fibers. The glove features a latex coating on the outer surface, which covers the palm and back side of the glove overlapping a small portion of the cuff. The glove features a liner constructed of 73% acrylic, 27% polyester knit fabric and an overlock stich finish at the cuff bottom. You have indicated that this glove has 50% textile fibers or more.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division