CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of Brexpiprazole (CAS No. 913611-97-9) in bulk power form, from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Hupert:
In your letter dated August 30, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Brexpiprazole is an atypical antipsychotic indicated for use as an adjunctive therapy to antidepressants for the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD) in adults. It is also indicated for the treatment of schizophrenia in adults and pediatric patients ages 13 years and older.
The applicable subheading for the Brexpiprazole in bulk powder form will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Brexpiprazole is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division