CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Gail Coakley
VWGOA, INC.
2200 Woodland Pointe Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

RE: The tariff classification of an Insert Box-End Wrench from Germany

Dear Ms. Coakley:

In your letter dated November 16, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as a chrome-plated insert box-end wrench, part number 6630D-27. It is designed to be inserted into a mechanical torque wrench via a clicking motion. Once inserted, the torque wrench can loosen or tighten fasteners such as nuts and bolts. You have stated that the torque wrench can also accommodate sockets, with the use of an adaptor. The insert box-end wrench will be imported and sold separately from the sockets and torque wrench.

The applicable subheading for the insert box-end wrench (part number 6630D-27), will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division