CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3 138
Carol Glenny Avila
NorthStar Healthcare UC
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale RoadCork T12 XN72Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Glipizide Tablets in dosage form, from Spain
Dear Ms. Glenny Avila:
In your letter dated January 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Glipizide, imported in 5 mg and 10 mg tablets, is an anti-diabetic medication of the sulfonylurea class. It is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
The applicable subheading for the Glipizide Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9291, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division