CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
[…] When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good shall be taken into consideration. In this case, Pinus radiata bark of New Zealand origin, is classified in heading 1401 within Chapter 14, which is a provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the tariff shift rule.

Section 102.18(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

Accordingly, we find that the coir from Canada (classified in 1404.90.9000, HTSUS), which comprises of 61 percent of the product, provides the essential character of the potting mix as it possesses the predominant weight of any item used to make the product.