CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Jaime Soria Galvarro
SGC Trading LLC
14090 Southwest Freeway, Suite 300Sugar Land, TX 77478
RE: The tariff classification of traditional handloomed articles from Bolivia
Dear Ms. Soria:
In your letter dated April 27, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter and will be returned to you, as requested.
Item 1, described as a “lliklla,” consists of two handloomed cloth panels made from 100 percent wool yarns. The two panels, each approximately 26 × 39 inches, are formed using a warp patterning technique and are sewn together with a zigzag stitch in sections of different colored yarns to create a finished article approximately 54 × 39 inches. The panels are predominately black with multi-colored warps along the sides creating a series of vertical stripes along the length of the fabric. All four edges are finished using a cord formed with multi-colored yarns. You state that these items are traditionally worn around a woman’s shoulders by certain ethnic groups in Bolivia; however, in the United States, the cloths will be marketed and sold as an ornamental cloth for covering furniture or the bed.
Item 2, described as a “uncu,” consists of two handloomed cloth panels made from 100 percent wool yarns. The two panels, each approximately 15 × 26 inches, are formed using a warp patterning technique and are sewn together with a zigzag stitch in sections of different colored yarns to create a finished article approximately 31 × 26 inches. The multi-colored cloths are patterned with vertical stripes at regular intervals. All four edges are fringed. You state these items are traditionally worn by men by certain ethnic groups in Bolivia; however, in the United States, the cloths will be marketed and sold as an ornamental cloth for covering furniture or the bed.
The applicable subheading for the “lliklla” and “uncu” will be 6304.99.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: Other: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division