CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463

Derek Brantley
Alamo Group Inc.
1627 E. Walnut Street
Seguin, TX 78155

RE:      The tariff classification of a steel tiller stand from China

Dear Mr. Brantley:

This ruling is being issued in reply to your letter dated May 3, 2023, requesting a tariff classification determination.  In lieu of samples, illustrative literature, drawings and product descriptions were provided.

Per the submitted information and drawings, the Tiller Welded Ship Stand, part no. 50076445, is a steel stand used to transport and store tractor-towed tillers.  The stand is made of four vertical tubes connected by four staggered-height horizontal tubes.  It measures approximately 28" (L) x 28.5 (W) and the four height-adjustable upright tubes can be adjusted from 19.75" to 34".  A 5.5" horizontal tube with pre-drilled holes protrudes from each upright tube to attach a tiller.  It does not have wheels.  The stand is made in China and will be imported without a tiller.  See image below:     /

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.  If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized.  The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS.  The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport.  (It should be noted that, for purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships).  Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category.  The subject stand meets this definition of furniture.

The applicable classification for the Tiller Welded Ship Stand, part no. 50076445, will be subheading 9403.20.0090, HTSUS, which provides “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9403.20.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25% ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, the importer must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.20.0090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division