CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Ryan Yamashita
Jojo Designs, LLC
4701 North West 103rd AvenueSunrise, FL 33351
RE: The tariff classification of a textile dog crate cover from China
Dear Mr. Yamashita:
In your letter dated August 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.
The sample, described as a “Fabric Dog Crate Cover,” is designed to fit over a dog crate and intended to help drown out noise and light, allowing a dog to relax. The crate cover is composed of a 100 percent polyester woven fabric and is digitally printed. The five-panel crate cover with open bottom, measures 36 inches in length by 23 ½ inches in width by 24 inches in height and is hemmed. The four side panels are secured to each other with three 1 ½ inch hook-and-loop tabs along both vertical sides of each panel. You state the cover features a woven “Sweet Jojo Designs®” logo label sewn to the front panel. The cover is washable and reusable. The SKU# will be delineated by the fabric print.
The applicable subheading for the “Fabric Dog Crate Cover” will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division