CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Christine Duong
Velvet by Graham & Spencer
3961 Landmark StreetCulver City, CA 90232
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China
Dear Ms. Duong:
In your letter dated October 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample is a woman’s blouse composed of two garments attached at the shoulders by means of snap closures; the garments can be separated without damage to either garment. Both garments are constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The outer garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a split V-neckline secured with a button closure and cap sleeves. The inner garment extends from the shoulders to the upper hip area and features a V-shaped front neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom; the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.The applicable subheading for the outer garment will be 6206.40.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.The applicable subheading for the inner garment will be 6211.43.1092, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6206.40.3035, and 6211.43.1092, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6206.40.3035 and 6211.43.1092, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division