CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Kimberlee Derkach
Quadra Chemicals Inc
21 Waterway Avenue
Suite No. 200 The Woodlands, TX 77380

RE:  The tariff classification of Lobster Powder from Norway

Dear Ms. Derkach:

In your letter dated December 22, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Lobster Powder (Product code 420201).  You state that the product is composed of wild-caught lobster (Homarus americanus) harvested from the North Atlantic Ocean (Food and Agriculture Organization Major Fishing Area 21).  Furthermore, you state that the manufacturing process consist of cooking, drying, milling, micro milling, and sieving the ground lobster.  The product is intended for use as flavor in various products such as soups, sauces, bullions, etc. The finished product will be packed in food grade paper bags with a net weight of 20 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Lobster Powder will be 0309.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Flours, meals and pellets of fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, fit for human consumption: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division