CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116
[…] Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….
In determining the “essential character” of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
Section 102.18(b)(iii) states, in pertinent part:
If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.
In this particular case, the material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the aluminum panels/sheets. Therefore, the aluminum panels/sheets are the material that imparts the essential character. As such, the country of origin for marking purposes is China.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.