CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Chaitali V. Mehta Oia Global Logistics 2345 Vauxhall Rd. Union, NJ 07083 RE:  The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China, India, and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Mehta:

In your letter dated February 21, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Fang Company. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style TPBU0048-P0147 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, short sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and a full front opening secured by six button closures.  The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area.

Style TPBU0120-700 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a hemmed bottom, and a full front opening secured by six button closures.  The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The applicable subheading for styles TPBU0048-P0147 and TPBU0120-700 will be 6206.30.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6206.30.3045, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6206.30.3045, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division