CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N:2:206
[…] Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
In your submission, you also request that the ESI2 be considered for duty-free treatment as parts of agricultural or horticultural machinery under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, which provides machinery, equipment, and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes.
We cannot make a determination on the 9817 provision as it is currently under review by the CIT/HQ. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:
No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.
As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Northern Tool & Equipment Co. v. United States, Ct. No. 22-00197.