CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137
Stephanie Sherrod
Reynolds Consumer Products
1900 West Field CourtLake Forest, IL 60045
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene bags from Thailand
Dear Ms. Sherrod:
In your letter dated March 13, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue is referred to as a 3.5-gallon extra-large capacity marinating bag. The bag is constructed of 3.5 mil polyethylene and has an integral extruded closure (zip to close), easy grip handle and stand-up bottom. The bag is designed to be leakproof and puncture resistant to allow for the marinating of meat, whether in the refrigerator or freezer. The dimensions are 20 in. by 10 in. by 8 in.
The applicable subheading for the polyethylene bags will be 3923.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene: reclosable, with integral closure: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division