CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4 462

John Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
701 Fifth Ave., Ste. 4200-2159 Seattle, WA 98104-4089

RE:  The tariff classification of a parking management terminal from Mexico

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated March 27, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and descriptive information were provided.

The item under consideration is the “FLASH Smart Station,” a parking management terminal. It is an electronic terminal designed to enhance parking fee collection by managing operations like rate changes, credit card payments, eParking reservations, and electronic validations in real-time via phone or browser. The product can be configured to be an entry, exit, or a pay-on-foot, pay-and display, or pay-by-kiosk machine. The product can wirelessly activate parking gate systems, although it will not be imported with any parking gates

The applicable subheading for the “FLASH Smart Station” will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “…Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division