CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Keren Corona
Ja-Ru Inc.
12901 Flagler Center Blvd Jacksonville, FL 32258

RE:  The tariff classification of an air pump from China

Dear Ms. Corona:

In your letter dated March 28, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive information and images were provided with your submission.

The item under consideration is described as a hand-operated air pump, item number 99001.  The air pump, which is the essential character, is packaged with two galvanized steel needle tips that are used to connect the air pump to the object requiring inflation, ready for retail sale. You state the air pump inflates items that feature a rubber valve, such as basketballs, playground balls, and other similar items.  The open-air cap is suitable for high volume inflation, such as inflating balloons, beach balls, and other items that do not have a rubber valve.  The pump with the needle attached is 10 inches in length and the hand grip used to pump the air is approximately 2 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the hand-operated air pump will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; Hand- or foot-operated air pumps.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8414.20.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8414.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division