CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Thallam Srinivasan
Samca International, Inc.
43 Coventry Ridge Pittsford, NY 14534

RE:  The tariff classification of Lanthanum Chloride from China

Dear Mr. Srinivasan:

In your letter dated April 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Lanthanum Chloride.

In your submission, the subject product is simply identified as Lanthanum Chloride. For classification purposes, we assume that this product meets the requirements of Note 1 to Chapter 28, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). Lanthanum Chloride is an inorganic chemical compound with the formula LaCl3 and Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) number 10099-58-8. We have determined that the subject product is a rare-earth metal compound.

The applicable subheading for Lanthanum Chloride will be 2846.90.8090, HTSUS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare earth metals, of yttrium or scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.  

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division