CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Jake Carnahan
Totally Promotional
450 S. 2nd Street
Coldwater, OH  45828

RE:      The tariff classification and marking of notebooks from China

Dear Mr. Carnahan:

In your letter, dated April 12, 2024, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling on a notebook.  A sample was submitted for our review.

The item under consideration is a notebook containing 80 lined pages glue-bound between polyurethane covers.  The notebook includes a ribbon page marker and elastic loop closure.  The outer dimensions of the notebook measure approximately 5” x 7”.

The applicable subheading for the notebooks will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4820.10.2060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4820.10.2060, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

You also request a country of origin marking ruling.  Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. § 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a “conspicuous place” as “legibly, indelibly, and permanently” as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.  Title 19 C.F.R. Part 134 implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.  Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.

Although you did not provide a sample marking for us to rule upon, we can generalize that acceptable marking for the notebooks would include ink marking, a sticker, or a hangtag that read, “Made in China” in a permanent, indelible, legible, and conspicuous manner.  Other marking methods could qualify as well, provided that the marking met the requirements of Section 304 above.    In your letter you request a determination as to whether antidumping/countervailing duty AD/CVD is applicable to your goods. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP).  General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties.  The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division