CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N 4 410

Krisanne Stecklair
Geodis
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE:  The tariff classification of the Toe-tap Stainless Steel Sensor Trash Bin from China

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated April 22, 2024, on behalf of QVC Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Toe-tap Stainless Steel Sensor Trashcan, QVC Item # QVCTT-50-19. It is stated that the stainless steel trash can is controlled by a touch-sensitive micro switch, and the lid opens automatically with a light foot touch on the switch panel powered by three D size batteries. After disposing of waste, the lid closes automatically, providing convenient and hygienic use. In addition, the delay toe-touch sensor prevents unintentional opening by pets or people walking by. The trash can measures 15L x 14W x 25.35H inches (50 Liters), has a self-contained motor and is designed for domestic use.     The applicable subheading for the QVC Item # QVCTT-50-19 will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division