CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods Inc.
13409 Orden Dr. Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670-6336
RE: The tariff classification of Hoy Hoy Roach Trap from Japan
Dear Mr. Gu:
In your letter dated April 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 98604 Hoy Hoy Roach Trap is a device that is designed to trap cockroaches. Each outer carton contains 20 individual traps which are sold to supermarkets. Each trap consists of a small fold-up cardboard box measuring 4 inches x 8 inches x 1inch with a sticky adhesive base, foot mats, and bait. The bait is used to lure the cockroaches inside the trap and the sticky adhesive base keeps them from escaping. You indicate that the bait is chemical and pesticide free.
The applicable subheading for the Hoy Hoy Roach Trap is 3808.91.5001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Insecticides: Other: Other: The general rate of duty is 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division