CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Mike Ferris Strader Ferris International 808 Commerce Park Dr. Ogdensburg, NY 13669

RE:  The tariff classification of a lateral drain assembly from Canada

Dear Mr. Ferris:

In your letter dated May 7, 2024, on behalf of your client, Newterra Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a lateral drain assembly for water filtration equipment, specifically Newterra’s Ion Exchange Vessel. The laterals are made from 3-inch stainless steel pipe and have a series of holes drilled along the length of the pipes to allow contaminated water to pass through them. The same laterals are partially encased in a well-screen overlay to further facilitate the filtration process. As mentioned above, the design and manufacture of these stainless laterals are specific for use in the Newterra Ion Exchange Vessel, which has the required 10-foot diameter vessel, and include specific angles, branches, lengths, and connections. The laterals are not compatible for any other use.

Newterra’s Ion Exchange Vessel is designed for high-efficiency treatment of water and wastewater in industrial applications. The vessel utilizes ion exchange resins to selectively remove contaminants such as heavy metals, hardness ions, and other dissolved solids, resulting in high-purity water suitable for various industrial processes. The ion exchange process is an exchange of one ion for another, using a synthetic resin to perform the transfer of ions. These technologies are widely used for the removal of inorganic dissolved solid impurities from the feed water to steam-generating boilers or other process equipment to prevent scaling and oxidation damage. The Ion Exchange Vessel would be considered a device for filtering water in subheading 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Since the lateral drain assembly can only be used with the Ion Exchange Vessel, it would be considered a part according to Section XVI Note 2(b).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the lateral drain assembly will be 8421.99.0140, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division