OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] In the instances in which the rings are imported in Mexico without teeth, the identified foreign components used in the production of the slew bearings are all classified outside of subheading 8483.90, HTSUS. As a result, the country of origin of the slew bearings for marking purposes will be Mexico at the time of importation into the United States and should be marked accordingly.

In the instances in which the rings are imported into Mexico featuring teeth, the rings are classified as articles of heading 8483, HTSUS. Noting such, Part 102.11(a) does not apply in this scenario.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or