OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] The rings described as Ready for Hard Turningundergo hard turning and soft spot grinding. The hard turning process the raceways of the rings are machined and hardened to final dimensions, creating raceways. The soft spot grinding creates relief from the hardening process. Afterwards, the rings are sent forward for final assembly in Mexico, in which the processes described in the final assembly of first scenario are also completed.

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part."

The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use, different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 69 C.C.P.A. 151 (1982).