CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N1:358
Jessica Rowe
Blue Q
703 West Housatonic StreetPittsfield, MA 01201
RE: The tariff classification of infant socks from China.
Dear Ms. Rowe:
In your letter dated May 15, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, item SW222 for our review.
The subject merchandise is Blue Q infant socks constructed of 74 percent organic cotton, 24 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex. Each knitted socks will measure 5.25 inches long and 2.725 inches wide, bundled two pairs with a paperboard header and packed in units of six per kraft paper bag. The Blue Q infant socks will feature different prints and colors, and made available in styles SW220, SW221, SW223, SW224, SW225, SW226; and fitted for infants aged 0-12 months.
The applicable subheading for the infant socks will be 6111.20.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: babies’ socks and booties. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6111.20.6050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6111.20.6050, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division