CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
[…] The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Styles 23FWL1 and 23SSL2 are not properly marked with their country of origin. Specifically, a paper sticker identifying the country of origin is affixed to the back surface of a hang tag that is looped, with string, through the size label sewn below the neckline of each garment. The hang tag hangs approximately 7 inches below the neckline of each garment.
Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:
Unless excepted by law... every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.
Further, Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides, in pertinent part:
Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner.