CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:116
Ramon Patlan
Jori Logistics LLC
15355 Vantage Pkwy W
Houston, TX 77032
RE: The tariff classification of tubes with couplings from Canada
Dear Mr. Patlan:
In your letter dated May 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products under consideration are identified as SMLS STEEL PIPES HF CASING COUPLED. According to your submission, these seamless nonalloy steel threaded tubes with couplings attached are inserted into a drilled well casing and are used to inject salt water and as a medium to manage waste. The tubes, which are made to API Specification 5CT L80, have an outside diameter of 114.30 mm, a wall thickness of 6.35 mm, and will be imported in 38 to 45-foot lengths. Although the tubes are not actually used in the drilling process, we find that they are of a kind used in the drilling for oil or gas.
The applicable subheading for the seamless nonalloy steel tubes with couplings attached will be 7304.29.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel: casing, tubing and drill pipe, of a kind used in drilling for oil or gas: other: tubing: of iron or nonalloy steel: having an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm: having a wall thickness not exceeding 9.5 mm. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division