CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:36
[…] In your submission, you also request a country of origin ruling and describe the following scenario:

Raw gypsum from China, in powder form, is imported into Cambodia where it is processed and formed into the finished ornaments. The paint, empty pods, paint brush, and packaging are all made in China and imported into Cambodia in finished form. In Cambodia, the paint is added to the pods and all of the items are packaged together for retail sale.

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.

When considering a product that may be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other safeguard measures, the substantial transformation analysis is applied to determine the country of origin. See 19 C.F.R. 102.0; HQ 563205, dated June 28, 2006; see also HQ 563205, dated September 16, 1996 (finding that "the term 'product of' at the least includes manufactured articles of such country or area" and that substantial transformation "is essentially the test used... in determining whether