CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:36
Cheryl Wynn
Dollar General Corp
100 Mission RidgeGoodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a Gypsum Ornament DIY Paint Kit
Dear Ms. Wynn:
In your letter dated May 30, 2024, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination ruling on a Gypsum Ornament DIY Paint Kit.
In your request, the subject product is identified as SKU#: 39456501. You state that the kit contains an unpainted ornament made from gypsum, three small pods of paint, and a paint brush. The ornament will come in four different designs that have “Valentine” in some form etched into the body. The ornament is intended to be painted and used for Valentine decor. The Gypsum Ornament DIY Paint Kit is suitable for retail sale in its imported condition and will be marketed and sold during the Valentine holiday.
The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System, although not legally binding, provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3 (b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that; (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without re-packing. Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3 (c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3 (a) or 3 (b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.
The Gypsum Ornament DIY Paint Kit will be classified as a set for tariff classification purposes in accordance with GRI 3(b), with the essential character imparted by the paints and paint brush (colors in sets).
The applicable subheading for the Gypsum Ornament DIY Paint Kit will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3213.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3213.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
When importing goods put up in sets for retail sale (in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 3) that contain articles subject to the Section 301 remedy, if the product that imparts the essential character to the set (i.e. the HTSUS provision under which the entire set is classified) is covered by the Section 301 remedy, then the entire set will be subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem duties. This guidance is provided on the CBP website in “Section 301 Trade Remedies Frequently Asked Questions,” available at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/entry-summary/section-301-trade-remedies/faqs. Under the question “How are the Section 301 duties assessed in respect to ‘sets’ covered by the Section 301 duty.”
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
In your submission, you also request a country of origin ruling and describe the following scenario:
Raw gypsum from China, in powder form, is imported into Cambodia where it is processed and formed into the finished ornaments. The paint, empty pods, paint brush, and packaging are all made in China and imported into Cambodia in finished form. In Cambodia, the paint is added to the pods and all of the items are packaged together for retail sale.
The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”
When considering a product that may be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other safeguard measures, the substantial transformation analysis is applied to determine the country of origin. See 19 C.F.R. § 102.0; HQ 563205, dated June 28, 2006; see also HQ 563205, dated September 16, 1996 (finding that "the term 'product of' at the least includes manufactured articles of such country or area" and that substantial transformation "is essentially the test used... in determining whether an article is a manufacture of a given country").
The courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267, C.A.D. 98 (1940); National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff'd, 989 F. 2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993); Anheuser Busch Brewing Association v. The United States, 207 U.S. 556 (1908) and Uniroyal Inc. v. United States, 542 F. Supp. 1026 (1982).
However, if the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one that leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026, 1029 (1982), aff'd, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983). Substantial transformation determinations are based on the totality of the evidence. See Headquarters Ruling (HQ) W968434, date January 17, 2007, citing Ferrostaal Metals Corp. v. United States, 11 CIT 470, 478, 664 F. Supp. 535, 541 (1987).
With respect to the subject product, we have determined that the production process in Cambodia using raw material and finished components from China, results in a substantial transformation of the Chinese raw gypsum in powder form, but not the paint, paint pods, paint brush, or packaging. Therefore, in our opinion, the country of origin for the gypsum ornament is Cambodia and the country of origin for the remaining components is China. In accordance with T.D. 91-7, the ornaments must be marked to indicate that the country of origin is Cambodia and the remaining components must be marked to indicate that the country of origin is China.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise may also be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912, or by e-mail contact through their website at www.cpsc.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division