CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Stacia Keegan
RIM Logistics
200 N GaryRoselle, IL 60189
RE: The tariff classification of a flame control adapter from China
Dear Ms. Keegan:
In your letter dated June 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, GHP. Descriptive information was provided with your submission.
The merchandise in question is product number LS07, which is known as a flame control adapter, or a music control adapter. The flame control adapter consists of front and back shells that house a proportional valve, a connector, a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA), a jack box, and a waterproof pad. Using primarily Bluetooth technology, the PCBA receives sound, which is then interpreted and communicated to the valve, as it performs the principal function, Note 3 to Section XVI noted. The valve controls air flow allowing for the flame flickering of a connected firepit or fireplace to move with the rhythm of music.
Accordingly, the applicable subheading for product number LS07 will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other: Other: With electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators: Control valves designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8481.80.90, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8481.80.9020, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division