CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

Godfrey Yeung
Smart Concept Trading, Ltd.
Flat C, 8/fl Mai Wah Industrial Bldg.
1-7 Wah Sing Street
Kwai Chung
China
                                                                                

RE:      The tariff classification of bamboo mason jar lids from China

Dear Mr. Yeung:

In your letter, dated June 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Product information and photos were submitted for our review.

The item under consideration is a mason jar lid made of bamboo.  The round lid measures approximately 8.6 cm in diameter and 1.7 cm high.  A silicone ring seal is attached around the portion of the lid that fits down inside the lip of the jar to create a tighter seal.  You state that the lids will be sold directly to consumers for food storage purposes.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo mason jar lids will be 4419.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Of Bamboo: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division