OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.

In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good (ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule

In Scenario 1, all components of the inner and outer tie rods that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed are of Chinese origin. Accordingly, the country of origin of the tie rods for marking purposes is China.

In Scenario 2, the inner tie rod contains the Korean ball pin and the Chinese inner tie rod socket that are classified in subheading 8708.94, while the outer tie rod contains the Korean ball stud and the Chinese outer tie rod socket, classifiable in 8708.94. Since there are multiple countries of origin for the components from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed, we must apply Section 102.18(b)(2), which states:

(b) (2) For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

According to the BOM supplied, the Korean ball pin in the inner tie rod is the bulkiest component and has the highest value compared to the rest of the components. As a result, the country of origin of the inner tie rod for marking purposes in Scenario 2 is South Korea.