CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Andres Estevez
Collareta Investments Inc.
653 Woodgate Cir Sunrise, FL 33326

RE:  The tariff classification of bicycle parts from Spain

Dear Mr. Estevez:

In your letter dated June 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration has been identified as an integrated Carbon Fiber Bicycle Handlebar Stem made by Gemini Composites.  The product is made of Mitsubishi MR70 Carbon Fiber and Titanium bolts.  The overall length is 740mm, and the average weight is 149 gr.  Three titanium bolts secure the stem portion of the bar to the bicycle.

The second item under consideration has been identified as a Gemini Wassat - Carbon Fiber Bicycle Handlebar.  The product is made of Mitsubishi MR70 Carbon Fiber.  The overall length is 740mm, and the center clamp area measures 31.8mm in diameter, with laterals measuring 22.2mm in diameter.

The third item under consideration has been identified as Gemini Rigel - Carbon Fiber Bicycle Chainring.  The Chainring is made of Mitsubishi MR70 Carbon Fiber.  You express carbon-forged technology is used and produce three sizes. It features a 7075 T6 Aluminum alloy inner core and a forged carbon outer body.  It contains continuous fiber teeth, providing stiffness and durability.

The fourth item under consideration has been identified as Gemini Älsak - Carbon Fiber Bicycle Seat Post.  The seat post is made of Mitsubishi MR70 Carbon Fiber and Titanium bolts. The seat post features a unishell body, comes in several different diameters and lengths. The clamp area is made from forged carbon fiber,  two titanium bolts and nuts to secure it to the main body.

The fifth item under consideration has been identified as Gemini Soyuz - Bicycle Computer Mount for Pröpus Integrated Handlebar Stem.  The bicycle computer mount is made of Mitsubishi MR70 Carbon Fiber sourced and Titanium bolts.  This product is made exclusively for use with the Gemini Pröpus Integrated Handlebar Stem in bicycles.  It has a forged carbon body with a carbon adapter mount and two tapered hex head titanium bolts.

The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Bicycle Chainring will be 8714.96.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “Parts … of [bicycles]: … crank-gear, and parts thereof: Other crank gear and parts thereof.” The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Carbon Fiber Bicycle Seat Post will be 8714.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Bicycle Handlebar Stem, Carbon Fiber Bicycle Handlebar, and the Bicycle Computer Mount will be 8714.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division