CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Wai Lau
All Cleared Customs Brokerage
24 Merry Lane Westbury, NY 11590

RE:  The tariff classification of Coleus Forskohlii Extract Powder from India

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter dated July 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jiaherb Inc. (Pine Brook, NJ).

The subject merchandise is Coleus Forskohlii Extract Powder.  Per the submitted flowchart, the raw material (coleus forskohlii root) is pulverized, extracted with toluene, concentrated, crystallized with hexane, filtered, tray dried (wet cake), milled, double sieved, blended, and packed. The powdered extract which will be packed in 25-pound paper drums, will be used as an ingredient in dietary supplements, food and beverages upon importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Coleus Forskohlii Extract Powder will be 1302.19.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty is one percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division