CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
73 Route 31 N
Pennington, NJ 08534
RE: The tariff classification of Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride Chewable Tablets and Trimeprazine with Prednisolone Tablets in dosage form, from India
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated July 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride, imported in 25 mg, 50 mg and 75 mg chewable tablets, is a sympathomimetic agent that acts as a nonselective adrenergic receptor agonist and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor. It is indicated for the control of urinary incontinence due to urethral sphincter hypotonus in dogs.
Trimeprazine with Prednisolone, imported in 5 mg/2 mg tablets, is a combination drug containing Trimeprazine (antipruritic) with Prednisolone (corticosteroid), as the active ingredients. It is recommended for the relief of itching and the reduction of inflammation commonly associated with most skin disorders of dogs.
The applicable subheading for the Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride Chewable Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof: Containing norephedrine or its salts.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Trimeprazine with Prednisolone Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing hormones or other products of heading 2937: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division