CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Ms. Jacquelyn Votra
Trans-Border Global Freight Systems
2103 Route 9
Round Lake, NY 12156
RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum gong assembly from China
Dear Ms. Votra
In your letter submitted on July 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Reliable Automatic Sprinkler Co., Inc.
A sample and descriptive information of a gong, part number 93806612, and gong wall plates, part numbers 95106602 and 95106603, were received with your inquiry.
The articles under consideration are 2 wall plates and a round red fire alarm gong/bell made of die cast aluminum. The items together form a gong assembly used in a non-electric, hydro-mechanical, sprinkler alarm. The gong will sound automatically when a sprinkler system is activated via water flowing from a wet, or dry, pipe valve pushing water through to extinguish a fire. The gong assembly is typically mounted onto a wall of a building to loudly alert occupants for the need to evacuate due to a fire.
The applicable subheading for the gong, part 93806612, and gong wall plates, part 95106602 and 95106603, will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division