CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Christian Mayr
plasticpreneur gmbh
Suppanstraße 69 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee 9020 Austria

RE:  The tariff classification of an injection molding machine from Austria

Dear Mr. Mayr:

In your letter dated September 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is the plasticpreneur Injection Machine, Model IMK2, which you describe as a manually operated injection molding machine.  The unit measures 90 x 70 x 160 cm (L x W x H) and weighs 30.5 kg.  Its principal components include a wood frame, a hopper, a handwheel operated rack-and-pinion piston drive, an injection cylinder, a nozzle, an electrically powered heater (200-240 V, 50-60 Hz), and an adjustable clamping table.

In operation, shredded plastic flakes or granules are fed into the hopper. Heating elements then melt the plastic to about 230°C. When the handwheel is turned by the user, the rack drive’s piston forces the melted plastic through the injection cylinder and nozzle into a mold that has been placed on the clamping table. The mold is secured in place by a manual, lever-activated spring clamp which forces the clamping table with the mold upon it upwards against the nozzle. The IMK2 can be used either as a free-standing unit or mounted on a wall or floor. The IMK2 is used to produce plastic items to raise awareness on plastic recycling, or in training facilities and universities to train people on the principles of injection molding.

As imported, IMK2 will include one CNC milled aluminum spinning top mold used to create small toy spinning tops. The imported mold will consist of two halves held together by screws.  Different molds can be purchased to produce other small three-dimensional plastic items such as combs, clothing pegs, buttons, clothing hooks, carabiners, etc.

By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the IMK2 will be classified in subheading 8477.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in [Chapter 84]; parts thereof: Injection-molding machines: Other: Of a type used for processing thermoplastics: With a clamp force less than 50 tons.” The general rate of duty is 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum mold will be 8480.71.8045, HTSUS, which provides for “Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: Other: Other: Injection type.” The rate of duty will again be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division