OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good; and(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.
With respect to the material that imparts the essential character to the good, section 102.18(b)(1)(i) states “The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration.” In all scenarios, the domestic or foreign materials that are not allowed a change in tariff classification are the worm shaft, worm gear, and clutch bearing of heading 8483, HTSUS.
Section 102.18(b)(2) states “For the purposes of determining which one or two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) the nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) the role of each material in relation to the use of the good.
As mentioned above, the primary role and principal purpose of the rod rotator is to transmit force and deliver torque to rotate a sucker rod. The component which ultimately drives and directs this action with each stroke of the pump beam is the worm gear. As a result, this office finds that the worm gear imparts the essential character of the rod rotator device in accordance with section 102.18(b)(1).
For marking purposes, the country of origin of the rod rotator in all scenarios is the country of origin of the worm gear because it is 1) one of three materials classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed, and 2) it imparts the essential character of the rod rotator device. Specifically, in proposed scenarios one and two, the country of origin of the rod rotator for marking purposes will be China at the time of importation into the United States and should be marked accordingly.