CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Yvonne Morgan
Supply Chain Solutions Inc. LLC
4607 44th St SEGrand Rapids, MI 49512
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Morgan:
In your letter received September 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arbill Industries Inc. The sample will be retained.
Style A17669X is a unisex work glove, which has been stated to be constructed of an outer shell of goat leather except for the extended cuff, which is constructed of cow leather. The glove features a lining, an inside elasticized backside wrist, and cotton textile patches for flame retardance on the backside fingertips. The glove comes in sizes M to 2X. The “X” in the style number will change depending on the size.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The duty rate will be 12.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division