CLA-2-98:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Robert Conyers
C&R Customs Brokerage Inc
2375 NW 70 Avenue
Unit B10 Miami, FL 33122

RE:  The tariff classification of a Personal Pet from Israel

Dear Mr. Conyers:

In your letter dated September 11, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject of this submission is a pet dog.  In your letter, you indicate that the owner of the pet will be in the United States on a temporary visit and intends to bring her pet dog which will be declared as part of their personal effects.

The Customs and Border Protection regulations pertaining to subheading 9804.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, are found in 19 CFR 148.42. Under paragraph (a) of that section:

A nonresident arriving in the United States, regardless of age, is entitled under subheading 9804.00.20, and Chapter 98, U.S. Note 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), to entry free of duty and internal revenue tax for his wearing apparel, articles of personal adornment, toilet articles, and similar personal effects. “Similar personal effects” include all articles intended and appropriate for the personal use of the nonresident while traveling, such as hunting and fishing equipment, wheelchairs for invalids or crippled persons, pet and hunting dogs, and the like.

The applicable subheading for the Pet Dog will be 9804.00.20, HTSUS, which provides for: “Articles imported by or for the account of any person arriving in the United States from a foreign country: Articles imported by or for the account of any person arriving in the United States who is not a returning resident thereof: Wearing apparel, articles of personal adornment, toilet articles and similar personal effects; all the foregoing, if actually owned by and in the possession of such person abroad at the time of or prior to his departure for the United States, and if appropriate for his own personal use and intended only for such use and not for any other person nor for sale.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. Importations of live animals may be subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies.  Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: 301.851.3300 E-mail: [email protected]

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division