CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Albert Saldana
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of adult card games from China
Dear Mr. Saldana:
In your letter submitted on September 17, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and descriptions of the “If You Were A Party Game™” and the “Bad Interviews By Funemployed™” card games, were submitted with your inquiry.
The “If You Were A Party Game™” card game, item number HRN43, consists of 224 question cards, 8 scoring wheels and instructions. The game has two types of cards posing silly questions and requires all participants to respond simultaneously. Players earn points by being in the majority and having the same answer as most of the other players. The player that earns the most points, wins the game. The “If You Were A Party Game™” card game is designed for young adults 17 years of age and older.
The “Bad Interviews by Funemployed™” card game, item number HXR37, consists of 336 question cards and instructions. Each round, a “manager” presents the job to earn. The rest of the players are “applicants” that build a resume using the “qualification cards”. Players take turns making their pitch to earn the job by explaining their silly qualifications detailed on a card. The manager will then choose their favorite candidate for the job. The player with the most jobs earned wins the game. The “Bad Interviews by Funemployed™” card game is designed for young adults 17 years of age and older.
The applicable subheading for the “If You Were A Party Game™”, item number HRN43, and “Bad Interviews by Funemployed™”, item number HXR37, card games, will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division