CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

John Greenlee
John A. Steer Company LLC
1227 N 4th Street Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE:  The tariff classification of Frozen Seasoned Boneless Beef from Brazil

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated September 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JBS Food Company (Greeley, Colorado).

The subject merchandise is Frozen Seasoned Boneless Beef. The product is described as raw beef of various cuts covered with a seasoning blend consisting of salt, allspice, black pepper and white pepper. The beef will be frozen, and vacuum sealed in plastic bags.  Upon importation into the United States, the product may be cut and sold as seasoned roasts, steaks (such as, alternatives to skirt or flank steaks), or undergo further processing into sausage, hot dogs, seasoned ground beef or other seasoned meat products.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Seasoned Boneless Beef, if entered under quota, will be 0202.30.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals, frozen: Boneless: Described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Seasoned Boneless Beef, if entered outside the quota, will be 0202.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals, frozen: Boneless: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 26.4 percent ad valorem.  Products classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01-9904.02.37.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

                                    USDA                                     APHIS, VS, NCIE                                     Products Program                                     4700 River Road, Unit 40                                     Riverdale, MD  20737-1231                                     Tel: (301) 851-3300                                     Email: [email protected]

                                    Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site, www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division