CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Ashley Hong
NISS International Transport USA, Inc.
1540 W. 190TH StreetTorrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of powdered ovalbumin from an undisclosed country
Dear Ms. Hong:
In your letter dated October 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on powdered ovalbumin.
In your submission, you state that the subject product, a protein found in egg whites, is produced via fermentation rather than extraction from chicken eggs. As a result, no animals (chickens) are involved in the process. The fermentation process which is used to produce the product involves using microorganisms to produce the protein in a controlled environment. In this process, the specific genes responsible for producing ovalbumin are inserted into the microorganisms, which are grown in tanks. As the microorganisms grow, they utilize the genes to produce ovalbumin. After the fermentation process is complete, the ovalbumin is collected, purified, concentrated, and dried into a power; no ingredients are added to the final product. The protein is packaged in various size Kraft paper bags that have a moisture-resistant lining. The powdered ovalbumin can be used as an ingredient in a range of food products under different brands.
The applicable subheading for the powdered ovalbumin will be 3502.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 percent whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives: Egg Albumin: Dried. The general rate of duty will be 47.6 cents/kg.
If the subject product is of Chinese origin, the following may be applicable to your importations:
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3502.11.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3502.11.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division