CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Mr. David Hartnett
Nissin International Transport USA
950 Thorndale Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE:  The tariff classification of Livestock Feed from Japan

Dear Mr. Hartnett:

In your letter dated October 24, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Quality Technology International, Inc. (Elgin, IL).

The subject merchandise is Rumi-Flax.  You state the product is a livestock feed composed of calcium salts of long-chain fatty acids derived from flaxseed and rapeseed oil, combined with calcium hydroxide and caramel as an antioxidant.  The product, which will be in the form of powder or granules, will be packed for export to the United States in paper bags with a net weight of 20 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the above-described merchandise will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division