CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair LLC
1 Cummings Point Road
Stamford, CT 06902

RE:    The tariff classification of a cast aluminum pan with a glass lid from China 

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated October 31, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample and a breakdown material chart were submitted for our review. This office will retain the sample.

The article is a cast aluminum pan with a glass lid, item number 52I33-24. The three-quart sauté pan is cast aluminum with a phenolic plastic material handle. The pan has a ceramic nonstick interior coating and features a fitted glass tempered lid. It measures 18.39 inches long by 10.71 inches wide by 5.63 inches deep with a lid. The cast aluminum cookware pan with glass lid is for use on the stovetop.

The applicable subheading for the cast aluminum pan with a glass lid, item number 52I33-24, will be 7615.10.2025, HTSUS, which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; Other: Cooking and kitchen ware: Enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes: Cast: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division