CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
[…] The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
In consideration of the appropriate marking and country of origin for these kits, we look to your submission that indicates that the horseshoes are injection-molded in Austria from Italian-sourced thermoplastic polyurethane granulate, the bonding tape and liquid primer are sourced from the United States, and the brush is of Chinese origin.
Pursuant to Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 USC 1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines country of origin as: [t]he country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the country of origin' within the meaning of this part. A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.