CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Terry Rohloff
Remco
10425 Wildlife Loop SE Osakis, MN 56360

RE:  The tariff classification of roller pumps and power take-off shaft couplers from China

Dear Mr. Rohloff:

In your letter dated October 31, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding roller pumps and power-take-off (PTO) shaft couplers from China. Technical information was submitted with your request.

The first items under consideration are described as a series of roller pumps, which are types of positive displacement pumps equipped with one inlet and one outlet port. The pumps are commonly equipped with four, six, or eight nylon rollers in a stainless steel or cast-iron pump housing with bearings and sealing elements and are used with agricultural spraying equipment. During operation, the steel shaft is coupled with a PTO shaft of a tractor, gas engine, or electric motor. As the PTO shaft rotates, torque is transmitted to the pump steel shaft which rotates the rollers. Fluid is displaced as the rollers rotate within the housing. Depending on the size and number of rollers, the pumps can weigh between 5 and 25 pounds and can handle 540-2,600 revolutions per minute, flow rates of 9-25 gallons per minute, and pressures of 20-300 pounds per square inch.

The second items under consideration are a series of PTO shaft couplers, which facilitate the connection and torque transmission between roller pumps and PTO shafts. The couplers, which are made from diecast metal or forged steel, are adaptable to a variety of different configurations such as 5/8” flat and 15/16” keyed pump shafts, and 1-3/8” 6-tooth and 21-tooth PTO shafts. They are comprised of a coupler body, coupler collar, spring, plastic retention balls, steel set screws, and safety labeling.

The applicable subheading for the roller pumps will be 8413.60.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof: Other rotary positive displacement pumps: Other: Roller pumps. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8413.60.0070, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8413.60.0070, HTSUS, listed above.

The applicable subheading for the power take-off (PTO) shaft couplers will be 8483.60.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings; housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints): Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8483.60.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8483.60.8000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division