CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Mike Kim
K&G Customs Service Inc.
5935 Buford Highway Suite 300, Gadsen Walk NorthwestNorcross, GA 30071
RE: The tariff classification of Fluoroethylene Carbonate (FEC) and Vinylene Carbonate from South Korea
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated November 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Enchem America LLC. We referred the information provided to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay.
The subject products are fluoroethylene carbonate (FEC), CAS No. 114435-02-8, and vinylene carbonate, CAS 872-36-6. You indicate that both substances are used as electrolyte additives in lithium-ion batteries. According to our laboratory, both compounds are esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals.
The applicable subheading for the fluoroethylene carbonate and the vinylene carbonate will be 2920.90.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division