CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Mr. Dave Hamburger
All-Ways Forwarding
701 Newark AvenueElizabeth, NJ 07208
RE: The tariff classification of Mint Chocolate Protein Pudding from Finland
Dear Mr. Hamburger:
In your letter dated November 7, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valio USA, Inc. (Parsippany, NJ).
The subject merchandise is Valio PROfeel® Mint Chocolate Protein Pudding. The product is composed of milk protein concentrate, skimmed milk, low-fat cocoa powder, chocolate, modified starch, carrageenan, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, flavors, salt, and lactase enzyme. The mint chocolate flavored ready-to-eat pudding item will be imported refrigerated in cups with a net weight of 5.3 ounces (150 grams) each.
The applicable subheading for the above-described Mint Chocolate Protein Pudding will be 1901.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for: “Food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract… food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa…not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Puddings ready for immediate consumption without further preparation.” The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division