CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N5:232
Laura Oliver
A.N. Deringer
167 West Service RoadChamplain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of Sugarcane Juice from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Oliver:
In your letter dated November 7, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, T&T Supermarkets. A description of the manufacturing process and a product sample label accompanied your request.
The subject merchandise is described as Sugarcane Juice. The product is frozen 100% sugarcane juice. It will be imported into the United States in 300 ml plastic bottles. The Sugarcane Juice is marketed as a beverage.
In your letter, you have suggest that the Sugarcane Juice should be classified under subheading 2202.99.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the Sugarcane Juice will be 2202.99.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division