CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463

Saavan Nanavati
Resyn Labs LLC
10119 Crinium Cove
Austin, TX 78759

RE:      The classification of wood table legs from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Nanavati:

This ruling is being issued in response to your letter dated November 11, 2024, requesting a tariff classification determination on wood table legs.  In lieu of samples, pictures and product descriptions were provided.

The article, a set of two “X”-shaped table legs with a horizontal mounting surface, is identified as RESYN-X-LEGS and are designed to be placed at either end of a large table.  They are made of engineered acacia wood beams, measure approximately 27.8" (L) x 3.4" (W) x 29" (H), and have a hardwax finish.  The table legs will be imported without a tabletop, and will be sold online at https://resynlabs.com/ where they can be purchased with or without a tabletop.  They are made in Vietnam.  See image below:

/

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.  If the goods cannot be classified solely based on GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized.  The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS.  The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, for the purpose of this chapter, that the term “furniture” means: “(A): Any ‘movable’ articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport.” The subject article is within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS.

Additionally, the ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS, “Parts,” state: “This Chapter only covers parts, whether or not in the rough, of goods of heading 9401 to 9403 and 9405, when identifiable by their shape or other specific features as parts designed solely or principally for an article of those headings.  They are classified in this Chapter when not more specifically covered elsewhere.”

The applicable classification for the wooden table legs, RESYN-X-LEGS, will be subheading 9403.91.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Of wood: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division