CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Barbara Ortiz
Rene Ortiz Villafane INC
Centro Internacional Mercadeo, Suite 206 San Juan, PR 00920
RE: The tariff classification of an optical fiber cable from Japan
Dear Ms. Ortiz:
In your letter dated November 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LDA Incorporado.
The merchandise at issue with this request is identified by part number OGNM12WTZTWBE and described as a single mode optical fiber cable. The cable is constructed of 48, single mode optical fibers bundled together and wrapped with a proprietary covering referred to as spider web ribbon. These bundles are further wrapped in tape and insulated with sheathing. We note that the finished cable incorporates strength members throughout. The subject cable is rated for outdoor use and is used to transfer data in a variety of telecommunications installations.
The applicable subheading for the single mode optical fiber cable, part number OGNM12WTZTWBE, will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical Fiber cables.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division